Under 15 U.S.C. § 638(e)(4)(C), a Phase III award is defined as work that "derives from, extends, or completes" prior SBIR-funded efforts.9 The statutory authority for awarding such contracts without competition is found at 15 U.S.C. § 638(r)(4), which directs that "Federal agencies and Federal prime contractors shall . . . issue Phase III awards relating to technology, including sole source awards, to the SBIR and STTR award recipients that developed the technology."10