27 November 2025
[…] Second Department Affirms

The Second Department affirmed. The Appellate Court found that Defendants adequately demonstrated that the insurance proceeds were retained by the Partnership to redevelop the property, as permitted by the Certificate, and that there were no rent payments owed to the Partnership to be distributed.

As for the judicial dissolution claim, the Second Department found no grounds for dissolution under the Revised Partnership Law § 121-802 ("whenever it is not reasonably practicable to carry on the business in conformity with the partnership agreement") or Partnership Law §63 (1) (d) ("A partner wilfully or persistently commits a breach of the partnership agreement, or otherwise so conducts himself in matters relating to the partnership business that it is not reasonably practicable to carry on the business in partnership with him") under the standard described in Matter of 1545 Ocean Avenue. Defendants, the Court found, have been carrying on the business of the partnership by working to redevelop the property.