Background
[…] Roseville PD learned Abril had a gun and was holding two civilian hostages. Multiple Roseville PD officers fired shots, and around 1:13 p.m., a wounded Abril was captured.
Sacramento Television Stations ("Sac TV") (operating as CBS News Sacramento) sought body camera and dashboard camera footage of the April 6 incident. The City responded by providing four clips of the body worn camera footage and withheld the rest.
The CPRA requires disclosure of records relating to "critical incidents." Government Code section 7923.625(e) defines a critical incident as an "incident[s] involving the discharge of a firearm at a person by a peace officer." Subdivision (a) lays out various timelines for delaying disclosure and permits the delay if the disclosure would "substantially interfere with an active criminal or administrative investigation."