18 August 2025
[…] Galeotti listed "trade and customs fraud, including tariff evasion," as the second-highest priority of the Criminal Division's high-impact areas of white-collar crime.6 While trade investigations take time, we expect to see criminal enforcement activity tick up as higher tariffs settle in and more whistleblowers come forward.

Despite DOJ's new emphasis on criminal enforcement of trade fraud, we also expect DOJ to work with U.S. Customs and Border Patrol (CBP) to make extensive use of civil enforcement authorities under Section 592 of the Tariff Act of 1930 (codified at 19 U.S.C. § 1592). Section 592 provides that "no person, by fraud, gross negligence, or negligence . . . may enter, introduce, or attempt to enter or introduce any merchandise into the commerce of the United States" by means of a material false statement or omission, and no person "may aid or abet any other person" in committing such a violation.