18 August 2025
[…] A key legal issue on appeal to the Ninth Circuit was whether the CIT's exclusive jurisdiction over tariff-related matters precluded other federal courts from exercising subject matter jurisdiction over FCA suits to recover customs duties. The jurisdictional uncertainty stemmed from a 2004 Ninth Circuit decision, United States v. Universal Fruits & Vegetables Corp., 370 F.3d 829, 836-37 (9th Cir. 2004). Under 28 U.S.C. § 1582(3), the CIT "shall have exclusive jurisdiction of any civil action which arises out of an import transaction and which is commenced by the United States."10 In Universal Fruits & Vegetables, the Ninth Circuit held that an "FCA suit filed by the United States against a defendant alleged to have evaded paying customs duties must be brought in the CIT under that jurisdictional provision."11