24 July 2025
[…] Of less relevance to this paper, the Limitation Act contains a limitation of liability provision in cases involving medical malpractice. It provides that in a civil action against a vessel owner for vicarious liability for the medical malpractice of a shoreside doctor or medical facility employed by the vessel owner, the vessel owner shall be entitled to rely on any statutory limitations of liability applicable to the doctor or medical facility in the State of the United States in which the shoreside medical care was provided. 46 U.S.C. § 30528.

The so-called Fire Statute is also part of the Limitation Act. Section 30522 provides that "[t]he owner of a vessel is not liable for loss or damage to merchandise on the vessel caused by a fire on the vessel unless the fire resulted from the design or neglect of the owner." 46 U.S.C. § 30522.4 There has been some disagreement among the Courts of Appeals regarding what a carrier must show under these statutes to assert the fire defense after a shipper has made a prima facia case of damage or loss.