2 December 2025
[…] Commissioner Rosner, who Ms. Swett replaced as Chairman, echoed this sentiment, adding that there are already many applicable regulations imposing a duty of candor.

Existing Communication Rule and Duty of Candor NOPR

Section 35.41(b) of FERC's regulations requires all market-based rate ("MBR") authorized sellers of electricity to "provide accurate and factual information and not submit false or misleading information, or omit material information" in communications with FERC, regional transmission organizations ("RTOs")/independent system operators ("ISOs"), market monitors, and jurisdictional transmission providers.2 This market behavior rule has been a mainstay of FERC's enforcement efforts in the wholesale electric markets, used in a