3 December 2025
[…] Any lease of lands and tenements, or either, made shall be deemed and held to be a tenancy at will unless it shall be in writing signed by the lessor. Such tenancy shall be from year to year, or quarter to quarter, or month to month, or week to week, to be determined by the periods at which the rent is payable. If the rent is payable weekly, then the tenancy shall be from week to week; if payable monthly, then from month to month; if payable quarterly, then from quarter to quarter; if payable yearly, then from year to year.

Pursuant to section 680.1031(1)(q), the term "lessor" means "a person who transfers the right to possession and use of goods under a lease."

Considering these statutory provisions in conjunction with one another, a commercial tenancy exists only where there is a lease (written or at will) that transfers the right of possession of the property from the owner to the occupant in exchange for the payment of rent.