9 June 2025
[…] When it comes to protecting trade secrets, one of the most common and costly mistakes businesses make is assuming that any confidential or sensitive business information qualifies automatically as a trade secret. There is almost an absolute certainty that businesses possess confidential or proprietary information to which they have contractually agreed or are required by statute to protect and keep confidential. However, even those categories of information may not meet TUTSA's definition of "trade secret."

TUTSA's Definition of a "Trade Secret"

Under Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 134A.002(6), a trade secret is:

"...information, including a formula, pattern, compilation, program, device, method, technique, process, financial data, or list of actual or potential customers or suppliers, that:

  1. derives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to, and not being readily ascertainable through proper means by, another person who can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use; and
  2. is the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy."

In summary, to be a "trade secret" the information at issue must generate economic value from its secrecy, and its owner must take reasonable efforts.